?

Log in

No account? Create an account
this is really getting out of hand - tell me tell me tell me you'll miss miss miss me — LiveJournal
leigh approved linkaroos... rhymes with twee ♥ ♥ shows i have attended or may attend ♥ ♥ myspace ♥ ♥ flickr ♥ ♥ yelp ♥ ♥ art of the mix ♥ ♥ amazon wishlist January 2010
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fri, Aug. 30th, 2002 04:33 pm
this is really getting out of hand

my show list.

wallet = oh so empty.

Current Mood: poor
Current Music: the clacking of keys

14CommentReply

shadesofautumn
shadesofautumn
shades
Fri, Aug. 30th, 2002 01:47 pm (UTC)

Oh man, I think you forgot a few:
31 Aug - RYE COALITION and Golden @ the Black Cat
01 Sep - Don Lennon @ the Galaxy Hut
[02 Sep date correction] - Velvet Underground tribute with all those bands you mentioned and Landspeeder.]
04 Sep - Mira (Projekt) @ the Sidebar, Baltimore
09 Sep - DJ Cex, Kevin Blechdom, Goodiepal - Electric Circus - @ the Galaxy Hut
20 Sep - WIRE and Oxes @ the 9:30 Club
21 Sep - The Dudley Corporation (*SWOON*) @ the Velvet Lounge
21 Sep - Antibalas @ the Black Cat
23 Sep - Sightings, D.O.V.E., and UEA (yay!) - Adult Crash show - @ the Black Cat backstage
27 Sep - Now Its Overhead @ the Black Cat
28 Sep - Velocity Girl @ the Black Cat
29 Sep - Aimee Mann @ the 9:30 Club
02 Oct - Shipping News @ the Ottobar, Baltimore
02 Oct - Neko Case @ the Black Cat
20 Oct - Sleater-Kinney and the Yeah Yeah Yeahs @ the 9:30 Club
29 Oct - Chickfactor 10th anniversary party in DC!!!

(seriously.... I don't know what I'm going to do on the 2nd of October.... I just hope RMSN plays another show around here that week.)


ReplyThread
madflowr
madflowr
she speaks in song lyrics
Fri, Aug. 30th, 2002 02:48 pm (UTC)

hey d00d, some of those were on my list! these are shows i have some inkling to go to, mind you! :) not just shows!

i am not big on the s-k!

i didn't hear anything about the chickfactor anniversary party yet. *poke poke*


ReplyThread Parent
shadesofautumn
shadesofautumn
shades
Fri, Aug. 30th, 2002 02:53 pm (UTC)

Oh man, were some of those on yr list? I thought I double-checked! (and the ones I listed were not "just shows", but rather shows that I would recommend!)

The only thing I know about the CF anniversary show is that it's happening.... don't know the bands involved or the venue yet.


ReplyThread Parent
madflowr
madflowr
she speaks in song lyrics
Fri, Aug. 30th, 2002 02:57 pm (UTC)

27 Sep - Now Its Overhead @ the Black Cat
28 Sep - Velocity Girl @ the Black Cat

those two are. and the others = not so much for me.

WAHEY. I AM OFF TO BALTIMORE SHORTLY.

we should chill soon.

++ fin ++


ReplyThread Parent
shadesofautumn
shadesofautumn
shades
Fri, Aug. 30th, 2002 03:03 pm (UTC)

Yes, we should. And you should have interest in the following, fo'sho':

- Wire (dude, WIRE.)
- The Dudley Corporation (fun UK pop rock band)
- Shipping News (not as good as Rodan or June of 44, but still -- gotta love you some math.rock!)
- Neko Case

But maybe it's just me :)


ReplyThread Parent
madflowr
madflowr
she speaks in song lyrics
Fri, Aug. 30th, 2002 03:10 pm (UTC)

naw! i was never into wire, shipping news, rodan, or june of 44. i saw neko case once in chicago at schuba's and i don't really feel like i need to see her again.

i will look into the dudley corporation tho, fool.


ReplyThread Parent
shadesofautumn
shadesofautumn
shades
Fri, Aug. 30th, 2002 03:19 pm (UTC)

Yeah, but missing a Wire show is like missing a Mission of Burma show! Well.... okay, maybe not quite the same. But, y'know.

You're forgiven for Shipping News (altho' those three guys are super-nice {and cute!}, which is reason enough to go see them) and Neko Case (who is an acquired taste for many folks).

thedudleycorporation.com should tell you all you want to know about the dudley corp. I've heard the song they recorded for the Low tribute, and it's aces!!


ReplyThread Parent
shadesofautumn
shadesofautumn
shades
Fri, Aug. 30th, 2002 03:21 pm (UTC)

oh and ps - you don't like Rye? :(

Maybe I just like 'em because I miss the Jesus Lizard and Led Zeppelin....


ReplyThread Parent
madflowr
madflowr
she speaks in song lyrics
Sat, Aug. 31st, 2002 02:04 am (UTC)

another two bands i was never into! sorry!


ReplyThread Parent
shadesofautumn
shadesofautumn
shades
Sat, Aug. 31st, 2002 06:09 am (UTC)

Oh man....

....please don't take this the wrong way....

but I am now having to re-evaluate our entire friendship.

;)


ReplyThread Parent
madflowr
madflowr
she speaks in song lyrics
Sat, Aug. 31st, 2002 08:13 am (UTC)

sniff sniff. ;/


ReplyThread Parent
erinrose
erinrose
☆ Erin ☆
Fri, Aug. 30th, 2002 01:56 pm (UTC)

03 oct - ryan adams (solo) @ 9:30 Club

i. wish. i. was. you. right. now.

!!!!!!!

plus you've seen bands i've seen way more times than me and i again, wish i was you for that.


ReplyThread
beckylee
beckylee
What's Up, Tiger Lily?
Sat, Aug. 31st, 2002 01:27 pm (UTC)

I am oh so jealous. None of the bands I want to see are coming to my area. New Brunswick seems to be musically dead.

By the way, I found your journal through your Hayden comm. That explains the random comment.

You have excellent taste in tunes.


ReplyThread
brightpop
brightpop
it's not the truth, but I believe it anyway
Tue, Sep. 3rd, 2002 04:55 pm (UTC)

man, I heart yr show list, Leigh, but you know that.


ReplyThread