?

Log in

No account? Create an account
mutual appreciation - tell me tell me tell me you'll miss miss miss me
leigh approved linkaroos... rhymes with twee ♥ ♥ shows i have attended or may attend ♥ ♥ myspace ♥ ♥ flickr ♥ ♥ yelp ♥ ♥ art of the mix ♥ ♥ amazon wishlist January 2010
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
Thu, Nov. 16th, 2006 10:13 pm
mutual appreciation

if mutual appreciation is playing anywhere near you, you should see it. also, if you have netflix or blockbuster online or any of that junk, you should put andrew bujalski's other film funny haha on your queue.

off to watch another movie. gosh it's good actually relaxing for once in awhile.

Current Location: zachary's
Current Mood: promotey
Current Music: tea!

13CommentReplyShare

ezurbub
ezurbub
ezurbub
Fri, Nov. 17th, 2006 05:31 am (UTC)

OMG...I know what you mean. The other day I was so burnt out (cumulative) so I sat down and actually watched an entire movie on DVD. It felt so decadent. Insane.


ReplyThread
madflowr
madflowr
she speaks in song lyrics
Fri, Nov. 17th, 2006 04:25 pm (UTC)

yeah. exactly. i am so used to multi-tasking it was nice to just relax.

i think this sunday might be all day movie day at webster place with borat, the presige, and the illusionist. they're all kerasotes $5 buck club movies!


ReplyThread Parent
modernlove
modernlove
i learned a lot about garlic that day
Fri, Nov. 17th, 2006 10:56 am (UTC)

glad to hear you've finally got some downtime for yourself. it's important.

and thanks for recommending some good movies. i know i can always trust yr opinion. i mean, how can someone who loves "drive me crazy" be wrong?

;)


ReplyThread
madflowr
madflowr
she speaks in song lyrics
Fri, Nov. 17th, 2006 04:25 pm (UTC)

thanks, love. i'm looking forward to chilling with my dc people next weekend! jen's wedding. OMG!


ReplyThread Parent
pinkfrost
pinkfrost
just the thought fills my heart with
Fri, Nov. 17th, 2006 02:25 pm (UTC)

I did enjoy Funny Haha! So Mutual Appreciation is good?


ReplyThread
madflowr
madflowr
she speaks in song lyrics
Fri, Nov. 17th, 2006 04:24 pm (UTC)

dude, see it! if it's not showing anytime soon, it comes out on dvd in february!


ReplyThread Parent
diskothiq
diskothiq
Peter Peter Hughes
Fri, Nov. 17th, 2006 03:56 pm (UTC)

Loved 'em both, loved Mutual Appreciation especially. He came and talked at the Eastman House a while back and during the Q&A an old lady admonished him for not being nicer to his father on the phone. It was awesome.


ReplyThread
madflowr
madflowr
she speaks in song lyrics
Fri, Nov. 17th, 2006 04:22 pm (UTC)

hahaha! that is awesome she called him out on it, but haven't you ignored calls from family when you've been playing bass in your room? :)

the breakup (but not really) scene in the kitchen was my favorite.

also, everyone cracked up at the mispronounciation of the word zydeco, which threw me for a loop because i think i've only ever read it and never heard it said aloud, so i might have made that mistake too. oops!


ReplyThread Parent
drknbutterfly
drknbutterfly
cherry b
Fri, Nov. 17th, 2006 06:24 pm (UTC)

it was really good to see you last weekend!! see you over thanksgiving?


ReplyThread
madflowr
madflowr
she speaks in song lyrics
Fri, Nov. 17th, 2006 06:25 pm (UTC)

dude yeah totally... i am trying to hang with alex one of these nights and niko. maybe we can have a fun cooking party!

also, might go out to baltimore one of those days, but you could come too?!? what's yr schedule like, love?


ReplyThread Parent
drknbutterfly
drknbutterfly
cherry b
Fri, Nov. 17th, 2006 06:40 pm (UTC)

thanksgiving day and the day after I'm in NC to visit my friend, alina. but I'm free friday night and the rest of the weekend!


ReplyThread Parent
spudlee
spudlee
spudlee
Sat, Nov. 18th, 2006 06:02 am (UTC)
mutual appreciation

i saw mutual appreciation in june at the sydney film festival. really enjoyed it although i was part of the half of the audience that got the film (the other half being pretentious film buffs who clearly had no appreciation, mutual or otherwise, of the complexities and subtleties of the mid-20 indie temperament). it also turned me onto bishop allen, the band from which the lead actors in both of AB's films come. they're not half bad!


ReplyThread
baconfat
baconfat
lost in the rain in juarez
Fri, Nov. 24th, 2006 09:06 pm (UTC)

a little late on this, but what the hey - i stumbled across funny ha ha this summer on ifc or sundance - i don't have cable but my friends do and a dvr so i record stuff over there from time to time. though funny ha ha was great. looked the guy up on imdb- saw there was another flick. got excited. checked to see where it was screening - found out he was here in town last october for the va film festival with mutual appreciation, but i didn't go because i am always too late to get tickets for the festivals. anyway, looking forward to the dvd release in february. hope you are well.


ReplyThread