?

Log in

No account? Create an account
yay for medicine - tell me tell me tell me you'll miss miss miss me
leigh approved linkaroos... rhymes with twee ♥ ♥ shows i have attended or may attend ♥ ♥ myspace ♥ ♥ flickr ♥ ♥ yelp ♥ ♥ art of the mix ♥ ♥ amazon wishlist January 2010
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tue, Jan. 17th, 2006 09:01 am
yay for medicine

my tonsilitis is under control. thanks for the kind words, friends. on friday i went to the most ghetto doctor's office i have ever been to but the doc seemed to know what she was doing. the wait took forever since it was a walk in clinic and i made fun of the young & the restless and then the bold & the beautiful with an older woman. the doctor repeated: "i can't believe you are 26 and still have these huge tonsils. you must get these taken out," a multitude of times. i left with a prescription for antibiotics and a referral to a doc she recommended to remove my tonsils. sigh. i still have hesitation about it but i think it's truly come to a point where it has to be done. josh brought me chicken noodle soup that i had asked him to bring but he had already planned to bring me. he makes me swoon one million swoons.

it is ginny's birthday today. leave her kind words: treefort! HAPPY BIRTHDAY GINNY!

Current Mood: improved
Current Music: the clacking of keys + the crunch of kashi

11CommentReplyShare

ezurbub
ezurbub
ezurbub
Tue, Jan. 17th, 2006 03:42 pm (UTC)

Yay...glad you're feeling better! :)

I had exudative tonsillitis a few months ago (and I recount the horror of it all in my blog)...I thought I was going to die. lol. My doctor gave me a course of antibiotics (Pen-c) and I was all better in about a week. Still I was freaking miserable the whole time.

That was sweet of Josh... :) I don't even know him, but...yeah...


ReplyThread
madflowr
madflowr
she speaks in song lyrics
Tue, Jan. 17th, 2006 03:50 pm (UTC)

next week we should all go see a $5 movie and you can meet him. maybe dinner first? bonus: he loves to cook! anyways, i want to start doing potlucks soon. :)

yeah, i'm allergic to penicillin so i get the second best: erythromycin.


ReplyThread Parent
ezurbub
ezurbub
ezurbub
Tue, Jan. 17th, 2006 04:02 pm (UTC)
Next Tuesday it is :)

Sounds like a plan!


ReplyThread Parent
ezurbub
ezurbub
ezurbub
Tue, Jan. 17th, 2006 04:08 pm (UTC)

Hey...did you get your BelleSeb tix?


ReplyThread Parent
madflowr
madflowr
she speaks in song lyrics
Tue, Jan. 17th, 2006 04:22 pm (UTC)

sure did! :)


ReplyThread Parent
treefort
treefort
giggles
Tue, Jan. 17th, 2006 03:49 pm (UTC)

Happy birthday to me!! I am glad you're feeling better, esp. as you are road-tripping!


ReplyThread
copaceticgirl
copaceticgirl
copaceticgirl
Tue, Jan. 17th, 2006 07:47 pm (UTC)

HEE! ;) aww, i'm losing my fellow member of the "Big Tonsils Club"!! ;)

GET WELL SOON CUTIE!!! :)


ReplyThread
donia
donia
Donia
Wed, Jan. 18th, 2006 01:58 am (UTC)

Glad to hear you're doing better. Get those suckas outta your throat! They are just gonna keep causing you problems. Hooray for thoughtful boys!


ReplyThread
nicelena
no one left
Wed, Jan. 18th, 2006 05:46 am (UTC)

i will have ice cream ready- just like in the tv shows. i will re-create the moment, just give me the episode & series. serious!

feel better little one, i make the best soup in the world. i come from the land of never ending soup bowls with many side dishes.


ReplyThread
madflowr
madflowr
she speaks in song lyrics
Wed, Jan. 18th, 2006 03:27 pm (UTC)

SHOULD I GET THEM REMOVED, WE ARE TOTALLY ON, LENA.

speaking of, do you want to do a crafterday (a saturday of crafting sometime), or is a week night before for you? we can venture up north if you'd like or you can come back to your old hood?


ReplyThread Parent
nicelena
no one left
Wed, Jan. 18th, 2006 05:37 pm (UTC)

i would totally love to do a crafterday with you. week nights are cool with me but would need some notice cuz of the babe. the where is no big deal but i am loaded up to the eyeballs with art/craft supply so we could always plan a weekend thing here too. winter is lame, we need to organize some indoor activities or it's too much tv (oh tv, how i love you-i can never get enough).

give me a call or shoot me an email. i will look at my calender.


ReplyThread Parent