?

Log in

No account? Create an account
"i tremble at the thought of never seeing her again..." - tell me tell me tell me you'll miss miss miss me
leigh approved linkaroos... rhymes with twee ♥ ♥ shows i have attended or may attend ♥ ♥ myspace ♥ ♥ flickr ♥ ♥ yelp ♥ ♥ art of the mix ♥ ♥ amazon wishlist January 2010
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wed, May. 28th, 2003 04:57 pm
"i tremble at the thought of never seeing her again..."

you won't believe this. out of the stack of stuff i just got in the mail from insound, what did i put in first? airliner! not ben gibbard/andrew kenny. what is wrong with you leigh? you were just gushing and gushing about this a few days ago and now when the package arrives you don't stop everything and play this cd? answer: because i can't do my headphones* ritual with home volume V yet, since i'm off to now! after i go to the dollar store to buy fake money and then after that = DISMEMBERMENT PLAN!

* when i first hear new music from favorite bands/musicians for the first time, i bring it into my room, put it on my stereo, and lie down in bed under the covers with my headphones on and just let it all sink in. this was established first with hayden - skyscraper national park and the tradition has lived on to this day.

Current Mood: geeky
Current Music: airliner - happiness

10CommentReplyShare

symptom
symptom
shhh.
Wed, May. 28th, 2003 04:41 pm (UTC)

you must spend a lot of time under the covers. YEAH.


ReplyThread
glueslabs
glueslabs
J#FFFFFF
Wed, May. 28th, 2003 05:32 pm (UTC)

dudes...the show on sunday is sold out, it seems. sorry.


ReplyThread
madflowr
madflowr
she speaks in song lyrics
Thu, May. 29th, 2003 01:30 am (UTC)

grr. that is so sad! ungh! oh well! darn it!


ReplyThread Parent
tonydanza
tonydanza
I have something to say. I lift up my hands.
Wed, May. 28th, 2003 06:20 pm (UTC)

There's nothing wrong with you. Airliner is fantastic! Maybe not lyrically as good as Gibbard, but hey! That's no easy feat.

Don't be ashamed, you!


ReplyThread
madflowr
madflowr
she speaks in song lyrics
Thu, May. 29th, 2003 02:26 pm (UTC)

i know! i'd been waiting and waiting to get it. his voice is soooo absolutely dreamy. if he sang a song penned by the b.g., i think my heart would just stop beating. phew!


ReplyThread Parent
tonydanza
tonydanza
I have something to say. I lift up my hands.
Thu, May. 29th, 2003 10:12 pm (UTC)
Re:

the first track on airliner? doesn't need gibbard to be dreamy.


ReplyThread Parent
michaelpop
michaelpop
Canadian Tuxedo Optional
Thu, May. 29th, 2003 12:24 pm (UTC)

when i first hear new music from favorite bands/musicians for the first time, i bring it into my room, put it on my stereo, and lie down in bed under the covers with my headphones on and just let it all sink in.

i used to have a routine myself, except i extended it to ALL new music. basically i had to listen to it at least once in my bedroom before i could move it out to the car.

sadly, i spend so little time at home these days that if i was to stick to my regiment, i'd be listening to about 3 records a month. that's bad when i purchase about 15 over the same period.

gah!


ReplyThread
madflowr
madflowr
she speaks in song lyrics
Thu, May. 29th, 2003 02:23 pm (UTC)

yep. exactly. that's why i have restricted it only to my favorites, because otherwise i would probably never be able to play the other musack i bought. this is probably where i insert that last friday i brought home 21 cds from the record store i work at (i get paid in credit and i get a 30% discount, sooo...). listened to so far: 15 maybe. on top of all that i got the insound package. YIKES! yea.


ReplyThread Parent
michaelpop
michaelpop
Canadian Tuxedo Optional
Thu, May. 29th, 2003 05:18 pm (UTC)
Re:

YOU. WORK. INARECORDSTORE?

::DIES::

man, i'm really starting to think that that's my true calling. if only the pay wasn't so shitty; you can't pay off car payments in cd's. or can you? :)


ReplyThread Parent
madflowr
madflowr
she speaks in song lyrics
Thu, May. 29th, 2003 08:31 pm (UTC)

yep. i work here: now! music and fashion. yea, if i got paid real cash money, things would be even better. sadly, tho, at the moment i am looking for a 9-5 job or something that will pay ye olde bills.


ReplyThread Parent